Comal County DWI Attorney
[…] This offense can result in an additional fine of up to $10,000, a maximum of two years in jail, and an extra 180-day suspension of driving privileges. No matter what type of DWI charges you are facing, it is crucial to hire our skilled Comal County DWI defense attorneys to build a strong defense.
Intoxication Assault vs. Intoxication Manslaughter: What Are the Differences?
"Intoxication assault" is a charge individuals can face in addition to a DWI if their impaired driving leads to an accident that causes serious bodily injury. According to Tex. Pen. Code § 49.07, a serious bodily injury is an injury that “creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” The driver's intent to cause harm is irrelevant. Third-degree felony charges (or second-degree felony charges in specific circumstances) can still apply.
When impaired driving leads to a fatality, charges of "intoxicated manslaughter" may be brought forth.